Home » Product List » Detergent Chemicals » Coco Fatty Diethanol Amide CDEA
Product Details
Coco Fatty Diethanol Amide CDEA
| Packing: | 200kg drum |
|---|---|
| Model NO.: | no |
| Standard: | National |
| Productivity: | 20, 000 mt/year |
| Payment Terms: | L/C,T/T |
| Minimum Order: | 10 Ton |
| Trademark: | no |
| Origin: | China |
COCO FATTY DIETHANOL AMIDE CDEA Cocamide diethanolamine(CDEA, Cocoamid DEA):
1)Amide non-ionic surfactant
2)with good ability of foaming and ant
3)80%
Cocamide diethanolamine(CDEA, Cocoamid DEA)
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Chemical Formula - CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2
Test items
Units
Specification
Appearance
Light yellow liquid
Amide Content
%wt
80 min
Free Fatty Acid
%wt
0.5 max
Glycerol
%wt
9 max
Free Amine Content
%wt
1.87-6.55
Refractive index
1.4697-1.4816
pH Value
9.0-10.5
Free Amine Value
10-35
Ester
%wt
MAX. 7
Color
300max
Water
%wt
4max
Inquiry Basket (













